Privacy


Protecting Your Privacy

LHB is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service. This includes protecting your privacy. LHB is bound by the Privacy Act, which sets out a number of principles concerning the protection of your personal information.

Set out below is information that LHB is required to communicate to its customers. LHB recommends that you keep this information for future reference.

LHB

LHB provides a range of services, either through a particular division within LHB or through one of its related companies.

Your Personal Information

How we use your personal information

LHB's web site

Help us to ensure that we have accurate personal information

You can access your personal information

Contact Us

Your personal information

Personal information held by LHB may include your name, date of birth, current and previous addresses, telephone/mobile phone number, email address, bank account or credit card details, occupation, driver's licence number and your LHB username or password.

If you choose not to provide certain personal information (e.g. your date of birth), LHB may not be able to provide you with the services you require, or the level of service on which LHB prides itself.

Occasionally, you may need to provide personal information about other individuals to LHB (e.g. about your authorised representatives). If so, LHB relies on you to inform those individuals that you are providing their personal information to LHB and to advise them that LHB can be contacted for further information (see "Contact us' ).How we collect personal information.

LHB collects personal information in a number of ways, including:

directly from you, when you provide information by phone or in application forms, or when you submit your personal details through LHB's web sites (e.g. during LHB.com.au registration);

from third parties such as LHB's related companies, credit reporting agencies or your representatives;

from publicly available sources of information;

from LHB'S own records;

How we use your personal information

Your personal information may be used to:

verify your identity;

assist you to subscribe to LHB's services;

provide the services you require;

administer and manage those services, including charging, billing and collecting debts;

inform you of ways the services provided to you could be improved;

conduct appropriate checks for credit-worthiness and for fraud;

research and develop LHB's services;

gain an understanding of your information and communication needs in order for LHB to provide you with a better service; and

maintain and develop LHB business systems and infrastructure, including testing and upgrading of these systems.

Also, your personal information is collected so that LHB can promote and market its services to you. LHB does this to keep you informed of its products, services and special offers. If you do not wish LHB to promote and market its products, services and special offers to you, please use the "Contact us".

In relation to marketing and promotional material sent via email, LHB will send such material only if you elect to receive it or if it is provided in response to your request.When we disclose your personal information
In order to deliver the services you require, LHB may disclose your personal information to organisations outside of LHB. Your personal information is disclosed to these organisations only in relation to LHB providing its services to you. These organisations carry out LHB's:

customer enquiries;

mailing operations;

billing and debt-recovery functions;

information technology services;

marketing;

market research;

web site usage analysis.

LHB takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

In addition, LHB may disclose your personal information to:

your authorised representatives or your legal advisers (e.g. when requested by you to do so);

credit-reporting and fraud-checking agencies;

credit providers (for credit related purposes such as credit-worthiness, credit rating, credit provision and financing);

LHB's related companies;

LHB's professional advisers, including its accountants, auditors and lawyers;

government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law;

organisations who manage LHB's business and corporate strategies, including those involved in a transfer/sale of all or part of its assets or business (including accounts and trade receivables) and those involved in managing LHB's corporate risk and funding functions.

LHB's web sites

LHB provides products and services via its web site. When you visit LHB's site, its web servers record anonymous information such as the time, date and URL of the request. This information assists LHB to improve the structure of its web sites and monitor their performance.

LHB may use 'cookies' on various web sites. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our web site may place on your computer. Usually, cookies are used as a means for LHB's web site to remember your preferences. As such, cookies are designed to improve your experience of LHB's web site.

In some cases, cookies may collect and store personal information about you. LHB extends the same privacy protection to your personal information, whether gathered via cookies or from other sources. You can adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas of our web sites or take advantage of the improved web site experience that cookies offer.

LHB also collects Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. IP addresses are assigned to computers on the internet to uniquely identify them within the global network. LHB collects and manages IP addresses as part of the service of providing internet session management and for security purposes.Help us to ensure we hold accurate information.

Help us to ensure that we have accurate personal information

LHB takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses and discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide. That's why LHB recommends that you:

let LHB know if there are any errors in your personal information; and

keep LHB up-to-date with changes to your personal information such as your name, address or email address.

You can access your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, you will need to put your request in writing for, security reasons, and either send it by mail or email to LHB.